Common queries about power meters

Editorial Board of evn.com.vn website would like to introduce to readers a few frequently asked questions from customers and answers from EVN Business Department on: Procedures and cost of installing meters, meter separation procedures when separating household, the cost of replacing a broken power meter by a new one, moving meter location, etc.

 

Question 1:  Procedures and costs of meter installation:

I would like to register for installing a new electricity meter, to purchase power for domestic use. May I ask: How much it costs and what documents are needed for registration?

Answer:

Dear Valued customer,

1. Procedures for customers to buy electricity for domestic use:

 - Written Request to purchase power.

- 01 copy of document specifying the place of power purchase, it can be one of the following documents:

Household Book proving permanent residence or temporary residence;

or a House ownership certificate or house allocation decisions;

or a eligible house purchase contract;

or a lease agreement with a term of 01 year or more;

or a certificate of land use right (with house);

or an authorization contract of management and use of house/ land.

If the Customer does not have any of such  documents, the Request for power purchase shall be certified by the Local Commune or Ward People's Committee about the power purchase place.

2.  In respect of the cost:

- Costs borne by the Power units: The entire cost of materials, installation labor, taxes and fees as prescribed by the Government to install the service drop from the low voltage grid to meters and MCCB to protect the meter.

- Costs borne by Customers: All costs of materials, installation labour of electrical conductors from meters into the customer’s house (except MCCB). If the customer hires the Power Unit to perform the said, it shall include taxes and fees as prescribed by the Government.

Question 2: Procedures of separating meters

Our families (2 households) are sharing one electricity meter. Is it possible for us to split the service into 2 separate meters? What is the procedure? How much is the cost? Could you please give us specific guidance?

Answer:

Dear Valued customer!

Under the provisions of paragraph 1 of Article 2 of Circular No. 19/2014/TT-BCT dated 18 May 2014: At one registered power purchase place, the power purchasing side who is a household using Household Book proving permanent residence or temporary residence can only sign 01 contract (installation of one meter).

Customers who are separated households while still living together shall be entitled to 01 more rated level for household power price without having to install an additional meter. Customers need to contact power branches to register for increasing the rated level of the power price.

If you still want to separate the meters, please come to the nearest Customer service office to request for additional procedures for installing the meters. In addition to the usual documents and meter installation procedures, you need to submit the following documents:

- Household book of the new separated household (duplicate: copy, duplicate or print)

- The certificate of full payments of power bill of the holder of current Power purchase agreement or the commitment of the one who wants a separate meter that they will be responsible for paying off all debts for power shared with the holder of current Power purchase agreement.

However, to ensure the technical aspect and safe electricity use, the related Power branch needs to survey customers’ electrical system and decides whether the meter installation could be added or not.

Costs of implementation:

a) The costs borne by the power unit:

- Costs borne by the Power unit: The costs of materials, installation labor, taxes and fees as prescribed by the Government to install the service drop from the low voltage grid to meters and MCCB for meter protection.

- Costs borne  by the Customers: All costs of materials, installation labour of electrical conductors from meters into the customer’s house (except MCCB). If the customers hire the Power Unit to do the said, the cost shall include taxes and fees as prescribed by the State.

Question 3: Cost of changing broken meter

Electricity meter/electricity meter fuse, etc. of my family is broken and needed to be replaced. Do I have to pay for its replacement?

Answer:

Dear Valued customer,

According to related regulations, the customer is responsible for protecting the meter in their own registered place. In case the meter is lost, the customer shall compensate for it. In case it is damaged, customer shall pay for the fixing and inspecting costs.

If it cannot be identified as the customers’ fault, Power Unit is responsible for renewing or fixing it.

Question 4: Moving the meter

Can I move the meter to another place? If yes, what procedures must I follow? Who do I have to contact for implementation?

Answer:

Dear Valued customer,

You cannot dismantle or move the meter on your own. If you want to move the meter, you need to work with Power Unit and are responsible for paying all related costs in regard of changing the place of the measuring system (except for the meter).

Power Unit is responsible for disclosing all the costs at the place of transaction. You shall contact local power branch directly for detailed instructions.


  • 15/07/2016 04:32